IMG_2130.JPG
eaten with green leaves of peas


This plant is very much used by many people in Acholiland. It has a slippery touch when cooked which gives it the desired property when mixed with the leaves of peas. Although not so much used now, the older people ate a lot of it without knowing some of its uses / benefits.

It has been lately discovered and proven by herbalists in Uganda that the leaves of this plant can be used to restore lost libido. It is said that this is effective for both sexes. The leaves are chopped into small pieces, dried are ground to semi powder. It is then added to tea or cooked food for one to take.


IMG_2131.JPG
beautifull purple flowers




















Sundance's Research on Wild Sesamin

Imagine a plant whose genus has the abilities to feed the hungry, impart anti-cancer properties into the body, lower bad cholesterol, burn fat, and improve the health of your skin and hair. Plants like the wild simsim in the genus Sesamum have these abilities and are constantly being studied to understand there medicinal properties.

The lignin that occurs naturally in the seeds of some plants of the genus sesamum, have been studied and found to reduce cholesterol in a study done on lab rats at Suntory Wellness in Japan. The rats were fed a 1% cholesterol diet, and a 1% cholesterol diet with different types of sesamum in it. Blood tests were taken on days 1,3,7, and on day 10 the livers were excised, or cut out and tested. They found that the rats whose diet contained sesamum, had significantly higher cholesterol-lowering mechanisms.

sesamin.png
sesamin
sesamolin.gif
sesamolin


Another major lignin found in plants of the genus sesamum is sesamolin. Sesamolin is known to be a powerf ul antioxidant. Seseamolin has been found to restart the p-53 checkpoint in cancer patients.

Sesamum indicum oils, the oils found in the seeds of many plants in the genus sesamum, have long been known to improve the health of skin. Sesame Oil is also one of several plant emollients that mimic the lipid content of the skin. It helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin's complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage and promoting skin's soft, smooth, healthy appearance. It is used in many skin products today.

sesamun.jpgsesamin2.jpg

Skin care products that contain Sesamum indicum oil as an active ingredient.


The wild simsim, found in Uganda, is commonly used by the locals to cure diseases and as a food source. The leaves and young shoots of Sesamum angustifolium Sesamum calysium, are mostly collected from the wild. The cooked leaves are mucilaginous,and they are chopped and cooked together with other ingredients such as other leaf vegetables , peas, and beans to thicken sauces that are eaten with the staple food. The taste is mild to sour and in Uganda it is frequently used as a food source . The unpleasant smell of raw chopped leaves mostly disappears with cooking. The leaves and young shoots can also be dried and stored for later use.The seeds produce an edible oil, but they are mostly eaten in a sauce or soup after grinding and heating. In Kenya the plant is fed to cattle,and mixed with sweet potatoes to make digestion easier on the cattle. The mucilage of rubbed leaves in water is used to treat eye troubles, burns, wounds, stomach-ache, diarrhea in children, and ease labor and delivery. In Tanzania a root decoction is used to treat cough and an infusion of powdered roots is mixed into water and ingested to cure diarrhea and other intestinal disorders. Crushed leaves are used as a soap substitute. It is rubbed into the hair when bathing it to give it a glossy look, but also to treat baldness. In Tanzania the sticky crushed leaves have been used to trap tsetse flies on cattle, giving them about four hours of protection with every fresh application. The seed oil is also used to treat ringworm.


The Wild Simsim and other plants of the genus Sesamum have many medicinal uses. This wonder plant has been used to help prevent cancer, as a food source, and as a way to lower bad cholesterol, and it will have many more undiscovered uses in years to come.